Jun 30, 2009

YMCA 3-minute Step Test

Image:www.topendsports.com

This page describes the procedure for conducting the YMCA version of a step test.

purpose: a step test provides a measure of cardio-respiratory or endurance fitness (see also other step tests) .

equipment required: 12 inch (30 cm) step, stopwatch, metronome or cadence tape, stethoscope.

description: Begin by demonstrating the alternating stepping cadence to the subject. In time with the beat step one foot up on the bench (1st beat), step up with the second foot (2nd beat), step down with one foot (3rd beat), and step down with the other foot (4th beat.) Allow the subject to practice the stepping to the metronome cadence, which is set at 96 beats per minute (4 clicks = one step cycle) for a stepping rate of 24 steps per minute. The athlete steps up and down on the platform at the given rate for a total of 3 minutes. The athlete immediately stops on completion of the test and sits down and remains still. Starting within 5 seconds, the tester is to count the subject's heart rate (ideally with a stethoscope) for one complete minute.

scoring: The total one-minute post-exercise heart rate is the subject's score for the test.

advantages: all step tests require minimal equipment and costs, and if required the test can be self-administered.

disadvantages: As the step is the same size for all people (men and women), biomechanical characteristics such as height and lower limb length may give an advantage

NORM

Ratings for Men, Based on Age(http://www.sparkpeople.com)


18-2526-3536-4546-5556-6565+
Excellent50-7651-7649-7656-8260-7759-81
Good79-8479-8580-8887-9386-9487-92
Above Average88-9388-9492-8895-10197-10094-102
Average95-10096-102100-105103-111103-109104-110
Below Average102-107104-110108-113113-119111-117114-118
Poor111-119114-121116-124121-126119-128121-126
Very Poor124-157126-161130-163131-159131-154130-151

Ratings for Women, Based on Age(
http://www.sparkpeople.com)

18-2526-3536-4546-5556-6565+
Excellent52-8158-8051-8463-9160-9270-92
Good85-9385-9289-9695-10197-10396-101
Above Average96-10295-101100-104104-110106-111104-111
Average104-110104-110107-112113-118113-118116-121
Below Average113-120113-119115-120120-124119-127123-126
Poor122-131122-129124-132126-132129-135128-133
Very Poor135-169134-171137-169137-171141-174135-155


REF:
http://www.gmvymca.org/





No comments:

Post a Comment

LABELS

3 Minute Step Test Protocol abdomen ability ACL Active ROM Active-Assisted Range of Motion Aero anatomy and Endurance Anemia Application of Force and Momentum Atomic crisis deepens in disaster-struck Japan Badminton Based on Age Beep Test biomechanic biomechanic sports therapist BMI calsium Carbohydrate carbohydrates Centripetal and Centrifugal Forces Cervical cancer CHELSEA Coaching Concept and Definition Content Validity Diet dietician Don't Cry for Me Argentina doping Environmtal Education Exercise Exercises Extensibility and Elasticity face validity Factors Affecting Muscular Force Generation Fasa Pegangan Peluru Fifa World Cup 2010 Fight the Swine Flu with Virgin Coconut Oil Fitness Tests food Force Fruits Futsal Field Dimensions General Training Tips Genome gout heat stroke Hockey How does the human body move How to use a metronome imagery influenza injury Instrumentasi Italy Jumpers Knee (Patellar tendinopathy) ligament MALAYSIAN Marco Simoncelli measurement mental skill Micronutrients Microorganism and virgin coconut oil minerals motivation motor control multistage fitness test muscle Muscular Strength NEWTON Nomenclature nutrition obesity overweight PACER Pacer test Passive ROM physical education physiology positive thinking Power Protein psychology Range of motion Ratings for Men Ratings for Women relaxation Ribonuclear Proteins Robert VITTEK shuttle run test Slovakia sport psychologist SPORTS INJURIES sports journals sports science sports science and Physical Education spots Stability and Balance Step Up Fitness Test stress management Stretching subjective judgment.sports science Tblisi Declaration 1977 tendon TENNIS HISTORY Tests The 3-Minute Step Test The 3-Minute Step Test Scoring The Belgrade Charter the nervous system THE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM Umum uric acid Validity Vegetables Virology Morphology Vitamins VO2 max Volleyball spiking Drills What is the A (H1N1) influenza? YMCA 3-minute Step Test yo-yo Yo-Yo Endurance Test YoYo

BlogCatalog